[xep-support] XEP 3.2: error in handling value "auto" for margin-left and margin-right

Werner Donné werner.donne at re.be
Sun Feb 2 14:20:43 PST 2003


David,

XEP does indeed comply with the spec. The formula in section 5.3.2 must be applied
because section 5.1.2 says it the case for auto values. So the spec treats "auto"
as if the property is not explicitly specified. As a consequence the last paragraph
of section 5.3.2 applies.

I regret this choice in the spec, at least for left and right margins. The value
"auto" is an explicit relative value. Furthermore we are dealing with properties
which are taken over from CSS2. In the described case "auto" is the same as "0"
according the CSS2. Why bother taking over such properties if their meaning is not
taken over completely?

Much of the trouble comes from the indent mechanism which is made in terms of
reference areas instead of containers. Apparently I've bumped into this before:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xsl-editors/2001OctDec/0020.html.

I got the following disposition for that:

<<
The following is our disposition of your above comment:

---
Disposition: Explanation of why no change will be made

It would not be appropriate to allow space-start and space-end
on block-level formatting objects.  This would be particularly
problematic considering that space-start and space-end values
can be length ranges.  This does not fit in well with the
current XSL formatting model.

Instead, as noted in your comment, one can effectively get the
desired results using the 'inherit' keyword added to a value.
---
 >>

I must say I don't really know what is meant by
   "This does not fit in well with the current XSL formatting model."

What is wrong with the way CSS2 handles this?

Werner.

David Tolpin wrote:
>>Hi,
>>
>>I think the example below reveals an error in the handling of margin-left and
>>margin-right. According to section 10.3.3 of the CSS2 specification the "auto"
>>values should be treated as "0", because the width is also set to "auto" (didn't
>>have to be defined explicitly). Both blocks should therefore be treated equally,
>>but they aren't. It seems to me that for the first block, space-start and space-end
>>semantics were applied.
> 
> 
> margin="auto" means margin:=indent-border-padding
> indent is 0 by default
> thus for border="5mm" margin=-5mm
> 
> This issue had been discussed earlier on the list, please take a look at
> 
> http://xep.xattic.com/lists/xep-support/0127.html
> 
> and other messages in that thread.
> 
> David
> 
> 
> -------------------
> (*) To unsubscribe, send a message with words 'unsubscribe xep-support'
> in the body of the message to majordomo at renderx.com from the address
> you are subscribed from.
> (*) By using the Service, you expressly agree to these Terms of Service http://www.renderx.com/tos.html
> 
> 

-- 
Werner Donné  --  Re BVBA
Engelbeekstraat 8
B-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne at re.be

-------------------
(*) To unsubscribe, send a message with words 'unsubscribe xep-support'
in the body of the message to majordomo at renderx.com from the address
you are subscribed from.
(*) By using the Service, you expressly agree to these Terms of Service http://www.renderx.com/tos.html



More information about the Xep-support mailing list